Sign in to baba News

The Desk, the news read to you every hour, is part of News Plus.

or use an email code

News Plus · The Desk

The news, read to you every hour

A short spoken bulletin on the stories that moved in the last hour, from 6:00 to 23:00 Israel time. In English.

Also in News Plus

  • What changed since you read it
  • The daily brief by email
  • Headlines side by side
  • Duki without the daily limit

Sign in to baba News

One account across the web, iPhone and Android — your subscription follows it.

or use an email code

News Plus

Welcome, one more step

The cross-newsroom layer: who covered a story, who didn’t, and how each one worded it. Plus your own news, on every device.

Follow your news

  • Unlimited follows
  • Alerts for what you follow (in the app)
  • Story alerts (in the app)
  • Hide read stories
  • The daily brief by email

See the coverage

  • Headlines side by side
  • Who reported first
  • Every newsroom clip, from every platform
  • Every newsroom photo on a story

Go deeper

  • The whole archive
  • Your reading diet
  • Duki without the daily limit
  • The Desk: the news, spoken every hour
  • Catch Me Up, and what changed since you read it
  • The Live Terminal

Free stays free: the live wire, Not Everywhere, the brief, five follows and five Duki questions a day.

Search stories

Type at least two characters. Results come from every newsroom baba reads.

↑↓ to move · ↵ to open · esc to close

Sign in to baba News

Sign in to keep asking. News Plus removes the daily limit.

or use an email code

News Plus · Ask Duki

Keep asking Duki

A free account gets five questions a day. News Plus lifts the daily limit.

Also in News Plus

  • The whole archive
  • Headlines side by side
  • Who reported first
  • The Desk, every hour

Full coverage· Sports· Updated

Maccabi Tel Aviv Rejects Low Offer from Lecce for Defender Tyrese Asante

Maccabi Tel Aviv rejected Lecce's low 1.5 million euro offer for defender Tyrese Asante, who is valued at 4 million euros. Asante, a key player since 2024, said a transfer this summer is possible but must be an upgrade. Negotiations remain stalled as Lecce may consider a higher bid.

1 newsroom · 1 language · since

Sign in to baba News

Sign in to save this article and find it on your phone.

or use an email code

What happened

  1. 01Maccabi Tel Aviv rejected Lecce's 1.5 million euro offer for Tyrese Asante.
  2. 02Maccabi values Asante at 4 million euros, far above Lecce's bid.
  3. 03Asante joined Maccabi in 2024 for 600,000 euros from Den Haag.
  4. 04He has made 91 appearances, scoring 5 goals and 4 assists for Maccabi.
  5. 05Asante said a summer transfer is possible if it improves his current situation.
  6. 06It is uncertain if Lecce will submit a higher offer soon.
Translated and summarized by baba from Mako, the latest report. Read Mako’s original

The coverage

One newsroom on this story

Who covered it

Only Mako so far. No other newsroom has reported it yet.