Wire

Sign in to baba News

One account across the web, iPhone and Android — your subscription follows it.

or use an email code

News Plus

Welcome, one more step

The cross-newsroom layer: who covered a story, who didn’t, and how each one worded it. Plus your own news, on every device.

Follow your news

  • Unlimited follows
  • Alerts for what you follow (in the app)
  • Story alerts (in the app)
  • Hide read stories
  • The daily brief by email

See the coverage

  • Headlines side by side
  • Who reported first
  • Every newsroom clip, from every platform
  • Every newsroom photo on a story

Go deeper

  • The whole archive
  • Your reading diet
  • Duki without the daily limit
  • The Desk: the news, spoken every hour
  • Catch Me Up, and what changed since you read it
  • The Wire

Free stays free: the live wire, Not Everywhere, the brief, five follows and five Duki questions a day.

Search stories

Type at least two characters. Results come from every newsroom baba reads.

↑↓ to move · ↵ to open · esc to close

Sign in to baba News

Sign in to keep asking. News Plus removes the daily limit.

or use an email code

News Plus · Ask Duki

Keep asking Duki

A free account gets five questions a day. News Plus lifts the daily limit.

Also in News Plus

  • The whole archive
  • Headlines side by side
  • Who reported first
  • The Desk, every hour

Full coverage· Politics· Updated

Israeli Court Sets Precedent by Canceling Prenuptial Agreement Exploiting Husband's Vulnerability

An Israeli family court invalidated a decade-old prenuptial agreement after ruling that a Haredi husband was exploited due to extreme dependence on his wife, leaving him financially destitute. The decision sets a legal precedent against enforcing unfair agreements signed under psychological pressure.

2 newsrooms · 1 language · since

Sign in to baba News

Sign in to save this article and find it on your phone.

or use an email code

What happened

  1. 01Israeli court annulled a prenuptial agreement exploiting a husband's extreme dependence.
  2. 02The couple, married 28 years with four children, owned two apartments funded partly by husband's family.
  3. 03Agreement transferred full property rights to wife, leaving husband financially vulnerable.
  4. 04Judge ruled husband signed under anxiety without legal advice or fair negotiation.
  5. 05Wife misled husband, presenting agreement as non-binding protective measure.
  6. 06Court criticized prior superficial approval, highlighting husband's total dependence.
Translated and summarized by baba from Kikar HaShabbat, the latest report. Read Kikar HaShabbat’s original

The coverage

2 newsrooms on this story

Who covered it

  • LeftNone
  • Centre1
  • RightNone
  • Haredi1
  • ArabNone

How it broke

Plus

News Plus · Who reported first

See which newsroom broke it

The order the newsrooms filed in, and how long each side of the press waited before running the story.

Also in News Plus

  • Headlines side by side
  • Story alerts
  • The Wire
  • Unlimited follows