Wire

Sign in to baba News

One account across the web, iPhone and Android — your subscription follows it.

or use an email code

News Plus

Welcome, one more step

The cross-newsroom layer: who covered a story, who didn’t, and how each one worded it. Plus your own news, on every device.

Follow your news

  • Unlimited follows
  • Alerts for what you follow (in the app)
  • Story alerts (in the app)
  • Hide read stories
  • The daily brief by email

See the coverage

  • Headlines side by side
  • Who reported first
  • Every newsroom clip, from every platform
  • Every newsroom photo on a story

Go deeper

  • The whole archive
  • Your reading diet
  • Duki without the daily limit
  • The Desk: the news, spoken every hour
  • Catch Me Up, and what changed since you read it
  • The Wire

Free stays free: the live wire, Not Everywhere, the brief, five follows and five Duki questions a day.

Search stories

Type at least two characters. Results come from every newsroom baba reads.

↑↓ to move · ↵ to open · esc to close

Sign in to baba News

Sign in to keep asking. News Plus removes the daily limit.

or use an email code

News Plus · Ask Duki

Keep asking Duki

A free account gets five questions a day. News Plus lifts the daily limit.

Also in News Plus

  • The whole archive
  • Headlines side by side
  • Who reported first
  • The Desk, every hour

Full coverage· Politics· Updated

Israeli Opposition and Arab Parties Plan Law to Bar Indicted Netanyahu from Forming Government

Israeli opposition parties and Arab factions are reportedly close to agreeing on a law that would prevent an indicted individual from forming a government, specifically targeting Benjamin Netanyahu.

3 newsrooms · 2 languages · since

Sign in to baba News

Sign in to save this article and find it on your phone.

or use an email code

Israeli Opposition and Arab Parties Plan Law to Bar Indicted Netanyahu from Forming Government
Illustration by baba

What happened

  1. 01Opposition and Arab parties plan law to bar indicted Netanyahu from forming government.
  2. 02Legislation would require 61 Knesset seats to repeal, regardless of election frequency.
  3. 03The law was previously blocked by Ayelet Shaked during the Bennett-Lapid government.
  4. 04Proponents aim to pass the law immediately after the next Knesset is sworn in.
  5. 05This initiative could prevent Netanyahu from receiving a mandate to form a government.

The legislation aims to be passed quickly after the next Knesset is sworn in, potentially blocking Netanyahu's path to premiership.

Translated and summarized by baba from Mignews, the latest report. Read Mignews’s original

The coverage

3 newsrooms on this story

Who covered it

  • LeftNone
  • CentreNone
  • Right2
  • HarediNone
  • ArabNone
  • Other1

How it broke

Plus

News Plus · Who reported first

See which newsroom broke it

The order the newsrooms filed in, and how long each side of the press waited before running the story.

Also in News Plus

  • Headlines side by side
  • Story alerts
  • The Wire
  • Unlimited follows

How it reads

Neutral tone, on average across the newsrooms

How temperature and stance are measured